Accident Jabiru LSA 55-3342, 02 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305479

Date:02-JAN-2023
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 55-3342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wentworth Airfield (YWTO), Wentworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wentworth Airport (YWTO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru 2200 lost power shortly after takeoff from Wentworth Airfield (YWTO), Wentworth, NSW, hit some trees and crashed in a paddock north of the runway.
The two occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/two-men-escape-serious-injury-after-plane-crash-lands-in-regional-nsw/fb90aded-d29a-405d-b608-1f83292887df
https://www.nationaltribune.com.au/two-men-escape-light-plane-crash-near-wentworth-nsw/

Media: