Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305488

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: V5798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Blenheim V5798: Took off for a Training flight. 26/03/1942
Aircraft landing accident at RAF Cranfield. Blenheim V5798 crashed in forced landing Cranfield, after which Blenheim V5932 ran into it with both a/c DBR.
Crew:
Sgt (????) H FERRIS (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/12982