Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305489

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R3808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim R3808: Took off for Night Training flight. 26/03/1942
The pilot lost control while attempting to overshoot a night landing at Church Fenton. The aircraft stalled, then dived into the ground from 100 feet and crashed close to the airfield probably within the airfield boundary. This attempted landing was the pilot's second attempt at landing. His first approach was made very low and totally mis-aligned with the airfield lighting, he made an overshoot and flew a circuit of the airfield prior to the crash on his second attempt at landing. Crashed at 04:00hrs on 26/03/1942
A subsequent investigation after the crash found a number of twigs jammed in the starboard aileron and it was presumed that he had probably struck a tree during his first attempt at landing.
Crew:
Sgt (1197405) Edmund Roy BAGGOTT (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/12910
4.CWGC