Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305496

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: V5382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Blenheim V5382: Took off for Training flight. 24/09/1942
Crashed on take-off from RAF Cranfield. Lost propeller after took off. Crashed on overshot at base.
Crew:
P/O (123022) Peter Francis SMITH (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (1397540) Denis Thornhill Edmonds MASSEY (obs) RAFVR : injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/18449