Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 TF-MOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305506

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:WOW Air
Registration: TF-MOM
MSN: 6210
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Narrative:
A WOW Air Airbus A321-200 landed at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport following a bird strike on approach. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://airflightdisaster.com/wow-air-plane-makes-safe-landing-in-maryland-after-bird-strike/

https://flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-mom

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8378093 (photo of incident)

Media: