Accident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-EUQ, 04 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305525

Date:04-JAN-2023
Time:c. 04:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Longreach Land Developments Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EUQ
MSN: 18261936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Buffalo National Park, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porepunkah Airport, VIC (YPOK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane crashed into trees in Mount Buffalo National Park after takeofffrom Porepunkah.
The sole pilot occupant sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/police-and-emergency-rush-to-light-aircraft-crash-in-rural-victoria/news-story/0aaf5e5b548b7cdbd5da145c8de42b13
https://www.theaustralian.com.au/breaking-news/police-and-emergency-rush-to-light-aircraft-crash-in-rural-victoria/news-story/0aaf5e5b548b7cdbd5da145c8de42b13
https://7news.com.au/video/news/pilots-miracle-survival-after-plane-crash-near-mount-buffalo-bc-6318171233112

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHEUQ
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/17319-vh-euq-1
ex.N86448.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/components/com_rsdirectory/files/cache/600x600/4c4ccd53752a36a8b7989f29263ca870.jpg (photo)

Media: