Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305536

Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:3./27 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Motovsky Gulf, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 June 1943 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 3./27 IAP was shot down in Air Combat over Motovsky Gulf, Murmansk Oblast.

Ml/Lt Petr Ivanovich Savitsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93654681/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77741918