Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305554

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunters Field, ¼ mile south of RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Acaster Malbis, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L8732: Took off for Passenger flight. 09/12/1941
Crashed on take-off Hunters Field, ¼ mile south of Church Fenton, North Yorkshire.
Crew:
P/O (88881) Walter Frame GIBB (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
LAC (965213) Clifford Hayden STEPHENS (pass.) RAFVR - seriously injured
AC1 (????) T.H. BENNISON (pass.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/10798