Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF V5622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305557

Date:Friday 17 October 1941
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V5622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile south of Everingham, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5622: Took off for a Night Training Solo flight /altitude test. 17/10/ 1941.
The pilot have attempted baling out. The events surrounding why the pilot abandoned the aircraft are not yet known but he did not survived. The aircraft then crashed at high speed around a mile south of Everingham at 23:00hrs some distance from where the pilot's body was found.
Crew:
Sgt (1265239) Thomas Craig "Tosh" BRAMLEY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t2324.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/9684