Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305597

Date:Friday 18 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: K7090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 ½ miles from RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7090: Took off fot Night Training flight. 18/07/1941.
The pilot on his first night solo, was ordered to orbit the flashing beacon owing to the presence of enemy aircraft in the vicinity. It is thought that he failed to maintain equilibrium on his instruments and got into a diving turn. The pilot was killed when his aircraft struck the ground and was wrecked.”The accident took place about 1 ½ miles from the aerodrome.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ402238) Cyril John NEIGHBOUR (Pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/7699