Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305616

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8674: Took off for a Night Training Solo flight. 09/04/1942
During a flight dived into the ground from 5,500 feet at night in the Driffield area.
Crew:
Sgt (656311) Harry James BECK (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/42roll.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF