Accident Hiller UH-12E N177HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305627

Date:Saturday 4 May 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Triple H Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N177HA
MSN: 3077
Total airframe hrs:3123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake - Triple H Heliport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had forgotten to unlatch one of the helicopter's tiedowns on the trailer, which had been used to transport the helicopter. He stated that as he attempted to takeoff, the helicopter rolled forward and to the right, striking the truck.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the helicopter by not having removed a tiedown strap before attempting takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA151

Location