Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L6788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305646

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chaterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Blenheim L6788: Took off for Training flight. 05/10/1942.
Mid air collision with Blenheim L8613 during non operational training flight.
Blenheim L8613 took off on a non-operational training flight together with Blenheim L6788 to carry out camera gun astern attacks with L8613 being the target aircraft. In making an attack at 1,000 feet L6788 overshot the target aircraft and its starboard airscrew stuck the underside fuselage of L8613 causing the tail unit to tear away. Blenheim L8613 crashed. Blenheim L6788 landed Ok at base.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/18618