Incident Piper L-4H Grasshopper 43-29530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305656

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4H Grasshopper
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 43-29530
MSN: 10821
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Originally with USAAF, passed on to US Army. Operated by 106th Field Artillery Group. Force landed due to engine failure. Later salvaged.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html