ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305688
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 777-F1H |
Owner/operator: | AeroLogic |
Registration: | D-AALU |
MSN: | 35613/996 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 777F was scheduled to depart from Frankfurt Airport on a planned cargo flight to New York- JFK Airport, USA.
After pushing back from parking position F235 onto taxiway N-North, the crew received taxi clearance to taxi via taxiway N17 and to hold short of taxiway N
At the time of the release, the Boeing 777F was close to taxiway N17 and a full left turn of 90° into N17 was not possible because the pilot had to stay clear of N. Therefore, the pilot stopped about halfway and waited for further taxi clearance. After receiving taxi clearance onto taxiway N and taxiing clearance onto runway 18, he added thrust of the right engine to start rolling. The thrust lever for the right engine was moved forward from idle to 47% N1 within 7 seconds, while the thrust lever for the left engine remained at idle. The aircraft started moving at a right engine speed of 42% N1 at 19:05:04 and turned left into taxiway N17.
During the spooling-up of the right engine, its exhaust was directed toward parking position F234. At this position another cargo aircraft was being loaded and several empty cargo containers were blown off the pallet trailers by the exhaust.
One ground crew member was standing next to the wing and was caught by the thrust and pushed to the ground. She suffered a left humeral head fracture.
Sources:
BFU
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location