ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305718
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo Super |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Dingee, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Dingee, VIC |
Narrative:During final approach at a private airstrip, the aircraft entered a rapid descent in which the pilot applied power to avoid a heavy landing, which had little effect. Following the subsequent heavy touchdown, the aircraft veered hard left, causing the right wing to drop. The nose gear also collapsed, resulting in damage to the propeller and nose of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/