Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 430521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305721

Date:Thursday 28 January 1943
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr. 122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430521
MSN: F6+ML
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 4 miles SE of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Spitfire Mk Vb aircraft of 167 Squadron RAF were scrambled at 15:20 hrs to intercept a raid.
They were flown by P/O Cody and Sergeant Nash.

P/O Cody attacked the Junkers with 3-4 second burst, starting a fire. The Junkers did a stall turn to port and came down in the sea.

(FF) Uffz. Schwarze, Horst
(B) Uffz. Pilz, Walter
(Bf) Uffz. Wagner, Paul
(Bs) Uffz. Herbinger, Karl

Sources:

GQM (#8-13)
Combat Report RAF (via the National Archives)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1942 1693 3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub