Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SE-CGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305722

Date:Sunday 29 October 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Lidkopings Flygklubb, Lidkoping
Registration: SE-CGH
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skövde Airport, Skövde Kommun, Västra Götaland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lidkoping City Airport, Lidkoping, Sweden (LPI/ESSL)
Destination airport:Skövde Airport, Skövde Kommun, Västra Götaland, Sweden (KVB/EGSR)
Narrative:
ASJA built 23 Tiger Moths for the Swedish Air Force; 3 were designated Sk11 (DH.82 equivalent with Gipsy III) and 20 Sk11a (DH.82A equivalent with Gipsy Major). This aircraft was the third production airframe, MSN 40, Sk.11 (Gipsy III #3593). Taken on charge by Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as 5599; to F 5 Ljungbyhed 23.3.35. To Fv 599 in 10.35; coded ‘5-18’. Reportedly fitted 10.36 with Gipsy Major #8423. Fitted 7.37 with Gipsy III #3591. Fitted 10.38 with Gipsy III #3435. Fitted 5.39 with Gipsy III #3418. Fitted 5.39 with Gipsy III #3591. To F 6 Karlsborg 12.10.39; coded ‘6-48’. Re-coded ‘6-15’ [5.41]. Re-coded ‘6-04’ [11.42]. Fitted [5.44] with Gipsy Major #8121. To F 7 Satenas 29.10.53 for storage. To F 6 Karlsborg 20.5.54; returned to F 7 for storage 11.54. To F 6 Karlsborg 12.5.55.

Loaned to Skovde Flygklubb 14.7.56; fitted with Gipsy III #3591. Regd SE-CGH 2.7.57 to Kungl. Maj: take on charge Kronan; operated by Skovde Flygklubb, Skovde. C of A issued 17.7.57. Free issue to KSAK 17.5.58 (C of A 1282). C of A later extended to 1.1.1959. Later operated by Lidkopings Flygklubb, Lidkoping from 22.7.60

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Skövde Airport, Skövde Kommun, Västra Götaland. Sweden 29.10.61: bounced on landing and collided with tree, ended up 200 metres to the side of the runway.
Registration cancelled 29.6.64 as "as Unairworthy since at least three years" (="Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pSwe.html
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4546
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/ESGR