Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-CGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305726

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of New South Wales
Registration: VH-CGK
MSN: DHA.50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA.50 (Gipsy Major #86231); Taken on charge as A17-53 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 31.7.40. To 4 EFTS Mascot 16.8.40. Collided with Tiger Moth A17-29 at Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney, NSW 27.12.40; to DH Australia Mascot for repairs 26.2.41. Fitted 17.5.41 with Gipsy Major #86254. To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond, NSW. To 11 EFTS 20.4.42. Struck by Tiger Moth R4893 taking-off Benalla 7.12.42; repaired. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon 1.11.43 for overhaul; to 1 Aircraft Depot 28.3.44. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 31.3.44.

Damaged when torn from tie-down following forced landing in strong winds 1 mile South of Jerilderie, NSW on the night of 17-18.10.44 (or, according to some sources, the night of 18-19.10.44). To DH Austraia at Mascot, Sydnet, NDW 10.11.44 for repairs; DH Australia overhaul No T307. To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond; issued to 11 EFTS 9.2.45. To CFS, Point Cook 11.3.45; to storage 11.5.45. To 1 Aircraft Depot Test & Ferry Squadron, Laverton 6.2.46; for sale 7.6.46.

Sold 6.9.46 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney for £100; issued 28.9.46. Registered as VH-CGK (C of R 1508) 12.3.48 to Dr George A.M. Heydon, Rose Bay, NSW and operated by Royal Aero Club of New South Wales. Damaged when overturned on landing at Kingsford-Smith Airport, Sydney, NSW 14.5.48. Registration cancelled 12.3.49. Re-registered 12.5.49 to same owner.

Damaged beyond repair on approach to Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 18.4.50 when landed atop Vampire Trainer A79-484 on runway; no casualties. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Wednesday 19 Apr 1950 Page 1):

"JET PLANE CRASHES INTO TIGER MOTH
SYDNEY, Tuesday.
An Aero Club Tiger Moth was wrecked when a Vampire jet aircraft landing at high speed crashed into it on Bankstown aerodrome to-day.

The occupants of the planes escaped serious injury. After the collision the Vampire careered in a wide arc with the Tiger Moth jammed against it.

Training pilot Alex Garrick, 25, of Harris Street, Mascot, jumped from the Moth on to the wing of the Vampire and fell to the ground. He suffered a gash on the face caused when his goggles were pressed into his face by the impact. The pilot instructor of the Moth, Sammy Dodd, escaped with a shaking.

The pilot of the Vampire, war ace Brian ("Black Jack") Walker, received a lacerated right leg. Walker, who is a test pilot for De Haviland aircraft, was landing when the collision occurred.

The Moth had touched down after blind flying exercises and the cockpit was covered by a hood.

The Vampire received superficial damage. Walker, Dodd and Garrick were treated by Canterbury-Bankstown ambulance officers".

The Tiger Moth was written off (Registration cancelled 29.8.50) but the Vampire was repaired and delivered to the RAAF six months later.

Sources:

1. The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Wednesday 19 Apr 1950 Page 1: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2775939
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/13627-vh-cgk-1
6. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/TM_2A79_484/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-53 [photo of accident and wreckage]
7. https://avisure.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/E_Ted_Shaw-One-Mans-Flying-F1.pdf
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CGK.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport#Post_War