Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 5776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305728

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:Frontreparaturbetrieb GL 2565 (Junkers)
Registration: 5776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalinowka airfield (Feldflugplatz) -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalinowka airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorstörung. Crash due to engine trouble.

(FF) Oberfeldwebel Fritz Giehl
(Bf/Bm) Prüfer Herbert Forkel

They were both laid to rest in Ehrenfriedhof Winniza.
Feldflugplatz Kalinowka was 23 km north of Vinnitsa.

The pilot, Giehl was mainly active in the North German and Danish area between 1940 and 1943 and flew the Messerschmitt Bf 110. He switched between several Luftwaffe units and even joined the staff of the Nachtjägdgeschwader 3.

After 1943 Giehl became active as airplane tester within the Junkers front repair facilities. This is also where he was killed during a test mission. In the wehrpass they wrote "Oberfeldwebel u. Kriegsoffizieranwalter Fritz Giehl fand am 23.8.43 dem Fliegertod". 

Sources:

1. RL2 III/777, 52
2. https://gielsmilitaria.com/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=4139#.Y71eDRLsxYs.link
3. http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf
4. WASt-Gräberkartei (Fold3)