Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N59985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30575

Date:Sunday 11 April 1999
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska Inc.
Registration: N59985
MSN: 31-7552077
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chevak Airport, Chevak, Wade Hampton Census Area, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KVAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was landing at a remote airport with a load of cargo and mail. The runway was covered by packed snow and ice. The pilot elected to land with a 20 knot quartering tail wind to avoid having to turn around on the runway in an area of snow and ice. The ramp area of the airport was located at the departure end of runway. After touchdown, the runway surface and the end of the runway, became obscured by blowing snow which restricted the visibility to 400 to 500 feet. The pilot said he applied the brakes, but the airplane began skidding on the ice, and went off the departure end of the runway. The right main landing gear was sheared off. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The left wing was wrinkled, and fuel was seeping from the left wing fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors in the accident were a tail wind condition, and the presence of snow and ice on the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA045
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00404&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59985

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1997 N59985 Yute Air, Inc. 0 Selawik Airport, Selawik, Alaska sub

Location