Accident Bede BD-4 G-BOPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305793

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOPD
MSN: 632
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fadmoor, Kirkbymoorside, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bede BD-4 G-BOPD: Substantially damaged 10 July 2022 in a landing accident at Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation report:

"AAIB investigation to Bede BD-4, G-BOPD: Landing gear leg failed on landing, Fishburn Airfield, County Durham, 10 July 2022.

After a normal landing the left landing gear leg detached. The leg fracture surface revealed beachmarks which were consistent with a failure due to metal fatigue. The pilot estimated that the aircraft landing gear had probably made over 2,000 landings, which the manufacturer said was probably the highest number of landings of this aircraft type.

The pilot had owned the BD-4 high-wing tail wheel aircraft since 1984 and had logged 1,444 hours with it. The aircraft was operated on a Permit to Fly and had accumulated 1,686 hours since manufacture in 1974. After a normal landing the pilot applied the brakes and the left landing gear leg detached. The propeller struck the ground and the aircraft veered to the left, coming to rest in a field of crops on the left side of the grass runway.

A photograph of the landing gear leg fracture surface revealed beachmarks which were consistent with a failure due to metal fatigue. The pilot contacted the aircraft manufacturer who informed him that they had not seen a fatigue failure in these landing gear legs before. The pilot estimated that he had probably made over 2,000 landings on it, which the manufacturer said was probably the highest number of landings of this aircraft type. The manufacturer no longer makes this landing gear leg type as it has been redesigned".

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Left landing gear leg failed, propeller strike, and damage to left wing, left door, and engine cowls". According to the Radarbox website (see link #2) G-BOPD has not flown since this incident,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63905d52d3bf7f32876c9b35/Bede_BD-4_G-BOPD_01-23.pdf
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BOPD
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishburn_Airfield

Media:

Bede BD-4 G-BOPD post accident (top right picture): G-BOPD Bede BD-4 (9674069436)