Incident Boeing 717-2BL N493HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305803

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BL
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N493HA
MSN: 55184/5142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Daniel K. Inouye Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA366, a Boeing 717-2BL, made contact with a fence during pushback at Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL).
The aircraft was grounded following the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kitv.com/news/local/hawaiian-airlines-jet-damaged-after-striking-fence-at-daniel-k-inouye-airport/article_48f4dd08-92c9-11ed-9c82-67f9d73a9238.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n493ha#2ed2db2d