Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305825

Date:Friday 13 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pantellaria airfield, Pantellaria Island -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Blenheim N3589: Took off for a Transit flight. 13/09/1940.
Landed in error on Italian island of Pantelleria. Aircraft was evaluated at Guidonia airfield near Rome.
At the date of the announcement of the Italy’s armistice, 8 September 1943, the N3589, proved to be still at Guidonia, likely no more in flight conditions.
Crew:
P/O (42678) Gerald Mark GOODMAN (pilot) RAF - POW
P/O (79747) Kenneth Ewart GREY (obs) RAF - POW
Sgt (640364) Robert Brandon W SHAW (WOp/AG) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/3257
3.POW