Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305830

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3612
MSN: BL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3612/'V': Took off at 21:05 for a night raid on invasion barges at Ostend in Belgium. 08/09/1940
It was lost with its entire crew on 09/09/1940 during a night raid on invasion barges at Ostend.
It was lost without trace, probably after crashing into the North Sea, missing due to enemy action,
Crew:
Sgt (740369) William Ian Struan PATRICK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (937239) Theos Geoffrey Scott JARMAN (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (612685) Victor William PEGLER (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/3144
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1940 L8834 40 Sqn RAF 2 Miraumont, 13 km NNE of Albert, Péronne, Somme Department w/o