Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305853

Date:Monday 9 December 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim R3698: Took off at 12:17 hrs for a Bombing mission to Reisholz. 09/12/1940.
Damaged by AA fire from enemy ships. Crash-landing in base at 14:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O ???? J.D KING (pilot) RAF : injured
Sgt (580554) Eric Robert PIERCE (Obs.) RAF : injured
Sgt ???? S.E BARKER (WOp/AG) RAF : uninjured

Sources:

1 Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/4508