Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305856

Date:Thursday 7 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1871: Took off at 08:31 hrs on an Armed raid over Holland. 07/11/1940
Lost without trace, after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39100) John Albert Fraser MERTENS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (521985) Reginald William SPILLER (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (936580) Allan Roger MERRY (WOp/AG.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqn RAF
3.AIR81/4136