Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305865

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1794
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV T1794: Took off for a Attacks on concentrations four E-Boats in Calais Harbour. 24/09/1940.
During flight were suddenly told that R-boats were minesweeping nine miles west of Dover. With six of 139 Squadron they were ordered off, with fighter cover, for what was clearly a dangerous mission. They met light flak and scored no hits on the fast-moving foe. After bombing, 139 Squadron tangled with 109s and P/O. Hunt in R3698 shot one down with his wing gun. F/O. Turnbull's machine was badly damaged and had to be set down at Manston. Blenheim T1794 shot down flak. S/Ldr. Hendry and the missing crew were probably killed.
Crew:
Sgt (521409) Vincent ARROWSMITH (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (580364) Percival Matthew DAVIDSON (Obs) RAF - killed
S/Ldr (37805) Maxwell Frederick HENDRY (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.ORB RAF Horsham St.Faith.
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/3410
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1940 L9304 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 5 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England w/o
14 October 1940 R3671 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 field near Oulton Suffolk, 2 miles WNW of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o
7 April 1941 L9386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 25 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
7 April 1941 V5826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
1 May 1941 V6177 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
6 May 1941 V6296 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
7 July 1941 Z7424 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
7 July 1941 V6084 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 July 1941 V6439 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6266 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6176 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
13 October 1941 Z7297 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 October 1941 Z7343 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
15 October 1941 V6249 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7300 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7320 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis