Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305870

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9304
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV L9304: Took off for Training flight /Bombing practice at Wells Range. 07/08/1940
Aircraft accident. The aircraft crashed 5 miles north of Sheringham Norfolk. Crew missing, found safe and rescued.
Crew:
P/O (81029) John Cooper ELDREN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (755903) Adam Letham LOUDON (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? A.R MERRY (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/2549

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1940 T1794 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o
14 October 1940 R3671 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 field near Oulton Suffolk, 2 miles WNW of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o
7 April 1941 L9386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 25 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
7 April 1941 V5826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
1 May 1941 V6177 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
6 May 1941 V6296 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
7 July 1941 Z7424 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
7 July 1941 V6084 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 July 1941 V6439 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6266 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6176 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
13 October 1941 Z7297 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 October 1941 Z7343 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
15 October 1941 V6249 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7300 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7320 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis