Accident Piper PA-34-200-2 Seneca G-BATR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30589

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200-2 Seneca
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services
Registration: G-BATR
MSN: 34-7250290
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming LIO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodchurch, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Woodchurch, Ashford, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 August 2002 when crashed on landing at Woodchurch, near Ashford, Kent. No injuries reported by the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following extract from the AAIB report:

"The pilot and three friends planned a flight from Biggin Hill, Kent to Woodchurch, Kent to attend an air display. The flight from Biggin Hill progressed uneventfully but, on arrival at Woodchurch, the airfield was experiencing a heavy rain shower and the pilot held whilst waiting for conditions to improve. After two orbits the rain had eased, and the pilot positioned the aircraft for an approach to Runway 21.

In his report he stated that the touchdown was normal and at the correct point and speed. After touchdown the pilot raised the flaps, in accordance with normal procedures, and started braking. Initial retardation was slight but the deceleration seemed to cease with about one third of the runway remaining.

The aircraft overran the landing strip and struck a hedge before coming to rest in the corner of an adjacent field. The pilot shut off the aircraft's fuel and electrics, and he and the passengers vacated the aircraft uninjured through the normal exits".

As the AAIB report confirms, G-BATR was "Damaged beyond economic repair". However, the CAA only caught up with this accident over seven years later, on 7 April 2009, when the registration was cancelled as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230239ed915d1371000b9b/dft_avsafety_pdf_507821.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BATR
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1146135/