Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R2791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305905

Date:Sunday 25 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2791
MSN: XD-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R2791/O: Took off 05:13 hrs for an anti-shipping operation / to patrol Beat 9. 25/05/1941
Missing / aircraft failed to return from operational flight at North sea.
Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German Flak ship Sperrbrecher 33/Silvia (1049 tons) . The plane was seriously hit and crashed as a ball of fire into engine room of the Sperrbrecher 33/Silvia near IJmuiden, North Holland.
Crew:
Sgt (1357702) Stanley Bertram BRANSBY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (R/69632) George Allan BYE (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (920237) William George THORNEYCROFT (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6609