Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305913

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5860/J: Took off for Anti shipping patrol from Luqa. Malta . 03/06/1941.
During Attacking an ammunition ship was the plane got caught in the blast from an exploding ammunition ship. The Blenheim V5860 was in the second section of an attack on a ship, and was destroyed when a delayed action bomb dropped by the first section exploded as it flew over the vessel.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39335) Neville Ernest Wetherell PEPPER DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580579) Thomas Eric HYDE (Obs.) RAF : killed
Sgt (551653) Leslie PICKFORD (WOp/AG) RAF - injured / PoW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6755