Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305931

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6266
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6266: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a Bombing Raid. 30/07/1941
Aircraft failed to return from operational flight over north west Germany.
Together with V6439 was shot down by Me110s from ZG76 and crashed into the sea 180 km N of Texel
Crew:
Sgt (R/59592) George Raymond MENISH (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (64324) Peter BROWN (obs.) RAF - killed (NCO:959592 Commission Gazetted : Friday 16 May, 1941)
Sgt (1002012) Rowland HALEY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7990
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1940 L9304 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 5 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England w/o
24 September 1940 T1794 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o
14 October 1940 R3671 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 field near Oulton Suffolk, 2 miles WNW of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o
7 April 1941 L9386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 25 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
7 April 1941 V5826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
1 May 1941 V6177 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
6 May 1941 V6296 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
7 July 1941 Z7424 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
7 July 1941 V6084 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
13 October 1941 Z7297 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 October 1941 Z7343 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
15 October 1941 V6249 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7300 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7320 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis