Accident Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard IIB FE683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305933

Date:Monday 27 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:20 APC RAF
Registration: FE683
MSN: 14-417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after control was lost while carrying out aerobatics. 20 Armament Practise Camp based at RAF Ratmalana.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html