Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305943

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Le Havre. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3704: Took off at 06:25 hrs for a Anti shipping Mission. 14/07/1941
Blenheim R3704 accompanied by V6253 was shot down by emeny fighters off Le Havre. Shot down at aerial combat and crashed at sea near Le Havre, France. 14/07/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (923720) Richard Thomas STEPHENS (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
P/O (83003) Frank Wilfred TURNER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
P/O (64904) Roy Stewart WILSON (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/7605
2. ORB RAF Oulton