Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305944

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Le Havre. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV V6253: Took off at 06:25 hrs for a Anti shipping Mission. 14/07/1941
Blenheim V6253 accompanied by R3704 was shot down by enemy fighters off le Havre. Shot down at aerial combat and crashed at sea near Le Havre, France. 14/07/1941
Crew:
P/O (88231) Ronald Brownlie GALT (Pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:902231 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
Sgt (969305) Stanley VARDY (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1252800) Christopher Frederick James PARSLOW (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/7599
2.ORB RAF Oulton
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database