Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305959

Date:Friday 8 August 1941
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near North Barningham church at Barningham park, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3627: Took off for Training flight / on low-level bombing exercise. 08/08/1941.
The plane caught fire in flight and spun into ground near Matlaske. Crashed at 09:44 hrs near North Barningham Church at Barningham park to the north west of Matlaske, Norfolk. Two of the crew baled out, but Sgt, Shaw a Canadian serving in the RAF, had only one hook of his parachute fastened and fatally delayed the canopy from deploying. Parachute did not deploy fully and he too died.
Crew:
Sgt (1174298) John Adrian GIBBS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (920449) James Pierson SHAW (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt ???? D BEALE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB RAF Oulton
3.AIR81/8148
4.CWGC