Incident Cessna 182P Skylane PH-OII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305961

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Paracentrum Ameland
Registration: PH-OII
MSN: 18262722
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ameland Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane broke through the brakes immediately after starting the engine. The airplane then drove into the Paracentre van parked shortly in front of it.

Sources:

Own observation

Images:

EHAL