Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305963

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Westerschelde off Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5725: Took off at 09:49 hrs for an Bombing operation against the Knapsack power station at Hürth in Nordrhein-Westfalen (Ger.) 12/08/1941
Action brought a heavy loss, not only to 139 Sqdn RAF. In total of the 54 aircraft despatched 12 Blenheims and 6 escorting Spitfires were lost. No. 139 Sqdn lost 3 aircraft with 7 airmen killed and 2 made prisoner of war.
Close to the Dutch coast Blenheim V5725 was intercepted and shot down by German fighters. The aircraft crashed into the North Sea off mouth of the Westerschelde off Breskens,
On return, the aircraft was hit by fighter pilot Oberstleutnant Adolf Galland of the Stab/JG 26 (based at Audembert airfield in France), who was flying a Bf 109 F-4.
Crew:
Sgt (R/71753) Harry INGLEBY (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (931747) David Frederick John PHILLIPS (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1065666) George Henry APPLEYARD (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/8232
4.CWGC