Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N57355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305994

Date:Thursday 19 January 2023
Time:c. 07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Learn To Fly San Diego
Registration: N57355
MSN: 28R-7435084
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9639 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a forced belly landing on a beach near Carlsbad, California.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://fox5sandiego.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-on-north-county-beach/
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/plane-lands-on-beach-in-carlsbad/3146564/
https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2023/01/19/3-aboard-safe-after-small-plane-crash-lands-in-surf-at-carlsbad-state-beach/
https://www.kusi.com/no-injuries-reported-in-emergency-plane-landing-on-carlsbad-state-beach/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=57355

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a75cb3&lat=33.105&lon=-117.322&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2023-01-19&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N57355
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n57355#2ee77745

https://www.ltfsd.com/fleet

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f6af4b93c31e045bd2faf9bad91ed50adc491089 (photo)

Location

Media: