Accident Hawker Hurricane IIB BN171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306001

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIB
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: BN171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control lost during mock air combat, aircraft crashed into sea. Pilot F/Sgt G E Lawrence killed. RIP.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/