Incident Hawker Hurricane IIB BG880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306032

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIB
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: BG880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during Japanese attack on Colombo. Hit a tree in emergency landing and aircraft wrecked. P/O H K Cartwright wounded.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easter_Sunday_Raid
2. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/