ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306040
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 April 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane IIB |
Owner/operator: | 258 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | Z5385 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Colombo -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Colombo Racetrack |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during Japanese attack on Colombo. Sgt R N Thain killed. RIP.
Sources:
1.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easter_Sunday_Raid 2.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/ 