Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306055

Date:Thursday 7 March 1940
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botesdale, 4 miles south-west of Diss, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6165: Took off for Training flight /Air firing exercise. 07/03/1940
The aircraft hit a line of high tension lines while involved in an air firing exercise and crashed at Botesdale, 4 miles south West of Diss, Norfolk at 14:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (36164) Standish Cecil MOTTRAM (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580968) Alfred Ellis MAWDSLEY (Obs.) RAF - killed;
Cpl (550876) Richard HARTLANT (WOp/AG) RAF: injured;

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/1885
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/167432677/james-ernest-mawdsley