Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306062

Date:Thursday 25 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6174: Took off at 16:20 hrs for a weather recce over the English Channel and Cherbourg, before to bomb oil target at Cherbourg. 25/ 07/1940..
The plane failed to return from air operations over English Channel. 25/ 07/1940.
Crew:
P/O (42770) Rupert Edward SHORT (pilot) RAF - missing presumed dead
Sgt (748411) Jack PARKINSON (obs.) RAF - missing presumed dead
Sgt (905664) Kenneth Victor GIBSON (WOp/AG) RAF - missing presumed dead

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/1201
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wainfleet
6.Henk Welting's Database