Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306064

Date:Monday 19 August 1940
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3574: Took off at 22:00 hrs for a night attack on Antwerp airfield. 18/08/1940
As the aircraft reached the Dutch coast the port engine failed, and pilot therefore decided to abandon his original target and bomb Haamsted aerodrome; this was located by navigator and successfully attacked from 5,000 feet. On the return journey, just before reaching the coast, the aircraft commenced to lose height, and in spite of the efforts of the crew it became necessary to make a forced landing in a rough sea close to a trawler. This was duly accomplished off Lowestoft at around 00:20 hrs 19/08/1940 , the impact wounding the pilot about the head and rendering Sgt George unconscious. Both Bicknell, in much pain, and Gingell struggled desperately to free the air gunner but to no avail and he went down with the aircraft, leaving the two survivors to be picked up by a trawler.
Crew:-
P/O (73041) Nigel BICKNELL DFC (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (581329) William Broughton GINGELL DFM (obs.) RAF - injured (Officer:73041 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 September, 1940)
Sgt (626245) John Henry GEORGE (WOp/AG) RAF : killed;

Commonwealth War Graves Commission : GINGELL, William Broughton (56168) DFC DFM : Flying Officer Navigator. Age 27. (RAF). Killed 01/08/46; Chester (Blacon) Cemetery, United Kingdom . Son of William Henry and Christine Frances Gingell, of Wadhurst, Sussex.

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/2700
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.London Gazette No. 34951, Dated 1940-09-24
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database