Accident Fairey Swordfish I V4412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306070

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish I
Owner/operator:788 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: V4412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF China Bay
Destination airport:RAF Colombo Racecourse
Narrative:
Shot down during Japanese attack on Colombo, while en-route to Colombo. Pilot Lt CG Pountney and observer Lt GH Creese both wounded, gunner PO JR Hall killed. RIP.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easter_Sunday_Raid
2. https://aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/
3. www.combinedfleet.com/ColomboRaid.31.1.2022.pdf