Accident Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT 9179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306082

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: 9179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of RCAF Station Bagotville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced engine trouble shortly after take off, stalled and crashed killing 4 of 5 onboard.

Crew:
Pilot: C/299 Group Captain Vaughan Bowerman Corbett DFC - Killed
Passenger: 10194 Sergeant John Allan Fisher (meteorologist) - Killed
Passenger: R/90589 Leading Aircraftman William Reid CLARK (aero engine mechanic) - Killed
Passenger: R/117358 Leading Aircraftman William Cochrane Warrell (air frame mechanic) - Killed
Passenger: Leading Aircraftman L. Gobell - Injured

Sources:

Official RCAF accident report from the personnel files of the 4 members who perished.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%209179
https://walker.skycabinet.com/RCAF_9150_9201_detailed.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2266038
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2686474
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2687213
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2953102