Incident Hawker Hurricane II BG909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306084

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane II
Owner/operator:261 Sqn RAF
Registration: BG909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF China Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during Japanese attack on Trincomalee. Pilot Sgt KA Seymour appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_Ocean_raid
2. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/