Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306085

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1940
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paderborn, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9419: Took off at 22:00 to attack Eindhoven aerodrome in the Occupied Dutch. 19/08/1940.
The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing near Paderborn at 00:40 hrs. 20/08/1940
Cause of loss and crash-site not established.
Crew:
Sgt (742844) Alfred Gordon CHELMICK (pilot) RAF - POW
Sgt (581439) John CARLINE (Obs) RAF - POW
Sgt (755769) Harry MARTYN (WOp/AG) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/2701
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database